Openings of the week

04/01/2010

Art show openings at galleries in New York City’s Manhattan and Brooklyn boroughs.

Openings

Thursday

Amanda Ross-Ho @ Mitchell-Innes & Nash, 534 W 26th St., 6-8 pm, www.miandn.com

André Butzer @ Metro Pictures, 519 W 24th St., 6-8 pm, www.metropicturesgallery.com

Karen Schifano and Paige Williams @ Blank Space Gallery, 511 W 25th St., Suite 204, 6-8 pm, www.blankspaceart.com

Bonnie Rychlak @ The Viewing Room, 551 W 21st St., #402, 6-8 pm

*Terry Rose and Carter Hodgkin @ Denise Bibro Fine Art, 529 W 20th St., 4th floor, 6-8 pm, www.denisebibrofineart.com

Khalid Kodi @ Skoto Gallery, 529 20th St., 5th floor, 6-8 pm, www.skotogallery.com

Beata Drozd @ Andre Zarre Gallery, 529 W 20th St., 6-8 pm, andrezarre.com

Guo Hongwei @ Chambers Fine Art, 522 W 19th St., 6-8 pm, www.chambersfineart.com

David Chaim Smith @ Cavin-Morris Gallery, 210 11 Ave., 2nd floor, 5:30-7:30 pm, www.cavinmorris.com

Erick Swenson @ James Cohan Gallery, 533 W 26th St., 6-8 pm, www.jamescohan.com

Jackie Gendel @ Jeff Bailey Gallery, 511 W 25th St., #207, 6-8 pm, www.baileygallery.com

Keita Sugiura and Anne Pibal @ Max Protetch, 511 W 22nd St., 6-8 pm, www.maxprotetch.com

Helen Dennis + Albert Fung @ 515 W 20th St., # 5E, 6-8 pm

Liz Engelhardt @ Studio 571 Projects, 551 W 21st St., Unit 204A, 6-9 pm, www.571projects.com

GRoUP SHoW @ Taxter & Spengemann Gallery, 123 E 12 St., 6-8 pm, taxterandspengemann.com

Arye Carmon @ Max Lang Gallery, 229 10th Ave., 5:30-8 pm, www.maxlanggallery.com

Kate Glicksberg @ Chashama, 30 W 8th St., 7-10 pm, www.chashama.org

Matt Campbell @ Gallery Hanahou, 611 Broadway, Suite 730, 7-9 pm, www.galleryhanahou.com

Jules de Balincourt @ Deitch Projects, 18 Wooster St., 6-8 pm, www.deitch.com

Timothy Linn @ Heskin Contemporary, 443 W 37th St., ground floor, 6-9 pm, www.heskincontemporary.com

Peter Sutherland @ Mountain Fold Gallery, 55 Fifth Ave., 18th floor, 7-9 pm, www.mfoldgallery.com

*Select Gender @ Farmani Gallery, 111 Front St., Suite 212, Brooklyn, 6-8:30 pm, farmanigallery.com

Face Raghava KK and Carlton Scott Strugill @ Giacobetti Paul Gallery, 111 Front St., No. 220, Brooklyn, 5-9 pm, giacobettipaul.com

Fernand D’Onofrio @ Henry Gregg Gallery, 111 Front St., Suite 226, 6-9 pm, henrygregggallery.com

Group show: Resonance @ Rabbitholestudio, 33 Washington St., (b/t Water and Plymouth), Brooklyn, 5-9 pm, www.rabbitholestudio.com

Friday

*The Art Bazaar @ The East Village, 349 E. 10th Street (btw Ave. B and Ave. C), 6pm- 8pm, also open Sat: 11 am-8 pm and Sun: 11 am-6 pm, www.artbazaar.tv

*Group show: Mirror, Mirror @ Postmasters Gallery, 459 W 19th St., 6-8 pm, www.postmastersart.com

Donald Baechler @ Cheim & Read, 547 W 25th St., 6-8 pm, www.cheimread.com

Adrian Paci @ Peter Blum Gallery, 526 W 29th St., 6-8 pm, www.peterblumgallery.com

Mark Wyse @ Wallspace Gallery, 619 W 27th St., ground floor, 6-8 pm, www.wallspacegallery.com

Nanna Debois Buhl, Meredith Nickie, Jaye Rhee, Ryan Roa, ericjhenderson takespictures, Benjamin Tiven @ Rush Arts Gallery, 526 W 26th St., Suite 311, 6-8 pm, www.rushartsgallery.org

Nancy Bechtol, Arlene Berger, Atousa Foorhooray, Valerie Grant, Guy Manning, Jim Pescott, Sandhyaa Shetty and Alix Travis @ Ico Gallery, 606 W 26th St., ground floor, 6-8 pm, www.icogallery.com

Jeff Burton @ Casey Kaplan Gallery, 525 W 21st St., 6-8 pm, www.caseykaplangallery.com

Group show: Talk Show @ Edward Thorp Gallery, 210 Eleventh Ave., 6th floor, 6-8 pm, www.edwardthorpgallery.com

animal ART @ Pavillon d’Art Contemporain, 137 Grand St. (between Crosby & Lafayette), 2nd floor, 6-9 pm, www.reference-art.com

Andrea Longacre @ Rental Gallery, 120 E Broadway, 6th floor, 6-8 pm, rental-gallery.com

Nathaniel C. Shannon @ Sacred Gallery, 424 Broadway, 2nd floor, 7-11 pm, www.sacredgallerynyc.com

Dan Asher, Amy Bennett, Toru Hayashi, Benjamin King, Tom McGrath, Yusuke Nishimura and Ofer Wolberger @ Kumukumu Gallery, 42 Rivington St., 6-8 pm, kumukumugallery.com

Walt Cassidy @ Invisible-Exports, 14A Orchard St., 6-8 pm, www.invisible-exports.com

Jennie Booth and Lakela Brown @ CCCP Gallery (Satellite State Room), 38 Marcy Ave (at Hope St.), Brooklyn, 6-8 pm, jahartny.tripod.com

Brandon Fonville, Cassandra Hooper, Joseph O’Neal and Joseph Strasser @ Spice Factory, 71 Washington Ave., Brooklyn, 6-10 pm, spicefactorygallery.com

Ben La Rocco & Craig Olson @ Galeria Janet Kurnatowski, 205 Norman Ave., Brooklyn, 7-9 pm, www.janetkurnatowskigallery.com

03 Filipa Castro & Guillaume Gilbert @ K&K, 109 Broadway, Brooklyn, 7-10 pm, kkbroadway.com

Dawn Clements @ The Boiler: Pierogi, 191 N 14th St., Brooklyn, 7-10 pm, www.pierogi2000.com

Deborah Brown @ STOREFRONT 16 Wilson Ave., ground floor, Brooklyn, 6-10 pm

Saturday

*Nic Rad @ RARE, 547 W 27 St., # 514, www.rare-gallery.com

Ethelyn Honig @ Ceres Gallery, 547 W 27th St., Suite 201, 2-6 pm, www.ceresgallery.org

Group show:The Girleye Show@ A Gathering of Tribes Gallery, 285 E 3rd St., 2nd floor, 7-10 pm, www.tribes.org

Group Show @ Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts Project Space, 323 W 39th St., 2nd floor, 6-8 pm, www.efanyc.org

*Group show: Bushwick Schlacht! Germany vs. USA @ 245 Boerum St., Brooklyn, 6-10 pm

Sunday

Group Show: Mean and Sneaking @ FiveMyles, 558 St. Johns Place, Brooklyn, 4-7 pm, www.fivemyles.org

*recommended

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: